Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how W3BCLOUD Ltd. as Data Controller collects, uses, shares, and stores personal information of users of this https://w3bcloud.com/ (the “Site”). This Policy applies to the Site, applications, products and services (collectively, “Services”) on or in which it is posted, linked, or referenced.

Company name: W3BCLOUD Ltd (the “Company”).

Address: 6th Floor, 2 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, D02 A342, Ireland

Website: https://w3bcloud.com/

E-mail: contact@w3bcloud.com

Please note that this Policy does not apply to information collected through third-party websites or services that you may access through the Services or that you submit to us through email, text message or other electronic message or offline.

If you are visiting this site from the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or the United Kingdom (“UK”), see our “Notice to EEA and UK Data Subjects” below.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We get personal information about you in a range of ways.

Information You Give Us. Personal information we collect from you includes:

  • Contact information: such as first name, last name and email address; and
  • Usage information: such as information about how you use the Service and interact with us.

Information Automatically Collected. We may automatically record certain information about how you use our Site (we refer to this information as “Log Data“). Log Data may include information such as a user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, device and browser type, operating system, the pages or features of our Site to which a user browsed and the time spent on those pages or features, the frequency with which the Site is used by a user, search terms, the links on our Site that a user clicked on or used, and other statistics. We use this information to administer the Service and we analyze (and may engage third parties to analyze) this information to improve and enhance the Service by expanding its features and functionality and tailoring it to our users’ needs and preferences.

We use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. For more information, please see the section entitled “Cookies Policy” below.

We also use Squarespace Analytics to help us offer you an optimized user experience. You can find more information about Squarespace Analytics’ use of your personal information here: https://support.squarespace.com/hc/en-us/articles/206544167

Information We Will Never Collect. We will never ask you to share your private keys or wallet seed. Never trust anyone or any site that asks you to enter your private keys or wallet seed.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

To provide our service

We will use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To enable you to access and use the Services.
  • To present our website and its contents to you.
  • To provide and deliver products and services that you may request.
  • To send information, including confirmations, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages.

To comply with law

We use your personal information as we believe necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws, lawful requests and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities.  

To communicate with you

We use your personal information to communicate about promotions, upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by us and our selected partners.

To optimize our platform

In order to optimize your user experience, we may use your personal information to operate, maintain, and improve our Services. We may also use your information to respond to your comments and questions regarding the Services, and to provide you and other users with general customer service.

With your consent

We may use or share your personal information with your consent, such as when you instruct us to take a specific action with respect to your personal information, or you opt into third party marketing communications.

For compliance, fraud prevention, and safety

We may use your personal information to protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not share or sell the personal information that you provide us with other organizations without your express consent, except as described in this Policy. We may disclose personal information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • Affiliates. We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries and corporate affiliates for purposes consistent with this Policy.
  • Business Transfers. We may share personal information when we do a business deal, or negotiate a business deal, involving the sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets. These deals can include any merger, financing, acquisition, reorganization or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding.
  • Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement; Protection and Safety. We may share personal information for legal, protection, and safety purposes.
  • We may share information to comply with laws.
  • We may share information to respond to lawful requests (including from government authorities) and legal processes.
  • We may share information to protect the rights and property of the Company, our agents, customers, and others. This includes enforcing our agreements, policies, and terms of use.
  • We may share information in an emergency. This includes protecting the safety of our employees and agents, our customers, or any person.
  • Professional Advisors and Service Providers. We may share information with those who need it to do work for us. These recipients may include third party companies and individuals to administer and provide the Service on our behalf (such as customer support, hosting, email delivery and database management services), as well as lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers.
  • Other. You may permit us to share your personal information with other companies or entities of your choosing. Those uses will be subject to the privacy policies of the recipient entity or entities.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

The Company has offices outside of the EEA and has affiliates and service providers in the United States and in other countries. Your personal information may be transferred to or from the United States or other locations outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction.

EEA and UK users should read the important information provided below about transfer of personal information outside of the EEA and UK.

HOW INFORMATION IS SECURED

We retain information we collect as long as it is necessary and relevant to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy and to the extent permitted by applicable legal requirements.

We employ appropriate technical and organizational measures designed to protect the security of all information submitted through the Services. However, the security of information transmitted through the internet can never be guaranteed. We are not responsible for any interception or interruption of any communications through the internet or for changes to or losses of data. Users of the Services are responsible for maintaining the security of any password, biometrics, user ID or other form of authentication involved in obtaining access to password protected or secure areas of any of our digital services. In order to protect you and your data, we may suspend your use of any of the Services, without notice, pending an investigation, if any breach of security is suspected.

INFORMATION CHOICES AND CHANGES

Accessing, Updating, Correcting, and Deleting your Information

You may access information that you have voluntarily provided through your account on the Services, and to review, correct, or delete it by sending a request to contact@w3bcloud.com. You can request to change contact choices, opt-out of our sharing with others, and update your personal information and preferences.

Tracking Technologies Generally

Regular cookies may generally be disabled or removed by tools available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some instances blocked in the future by selecting certain settings. For more information, please see the section entitled “Cookies Policy” below.  

CONTACT INFORMATION. We welcome your comments or questions about this Policy, and you may contact us at: contact@w3bcloud.com

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY. We may change this Policy at any time. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If we make any changes, we will change the Last Updated date above.

Any modifications to this Policy will be effective upon our posting of the new terms and/or upon implementation of the changes to the Site (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your continued use of the Site or Services after the posting of any modified Policy indicates your acceptance of the terms of the modified Policy.

ELIGIBILITY

Our website is not intended for children under 13 years of age.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.  If you are under the age of 13, do not use or provide any information on this website. Consistent with the requirements of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), if we learn that we have received any information directly from a child under age 13 without first receiving his or her parent's verified consent, we will use that information only to respond directly to that child (or his or her parent or legal guardian) to inform the child that he or she cannot use the Site and subsequently we will delete that information.

NOTICE TO EEA AND UK DATA SUBJECTS

Personal Information

With respect to EEA and UK data subjects, “personal information,” as used in this Policy, is equivalent to “personal data” as defined in the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK’s General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

Legal Bases for Processing

We only use your personal information as permitted by law. We are required to inform you of the legal bases of our processing of your personal information, which are described in the table below. If you have questions about the legal bases under which we process your personal information, contact us at contact@w3bcloud.com.

Processing Purpose

To provide our service

Legal Basis

These processing activities are as necessary to comply with our contract with you.

Processing Purpose

To communicate with you

To optimize our platform

For compliance, fraud prevention, and safety

Legal Basis

These processing activities constitute our legitimate interests. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impacts on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal information for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal information for activities where our interests are overridden by any adverse impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by applicable law).

Processing Purpose

To comply with law

Legal Basis

We use your personal information to comply with applicable laws and our legal obligations.

Processing Purpose

With your consent

Legal Basis

Where our use of your personal information is based upon your consent, you have the right to withdraw it anytime in the manner indicated in the Service or by contacting us at contact@w3bcloud.com (though this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing undertaken before your withdrawal).

Use for New Purposes

We may use your personal information for reasons not described in this Policy, where we are permitted by applicable law to do so and where the reason is compatible with the purpose for which we collected it. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the applicable legal basis for that use. If we have relied upon your consent for a particular use of your personal information, we will seek your consent for any unrelated purpose.

Your Rights

Under the GDPR/UK GDPR, you have certain rights regarding your personal information. You may ask us to take the following actions in relation to your personal information that we hold:

  • Opt-out. Stop sending you direct marketing communications which you have previously consented to receive. We may continue to send you Service-related and other non-marketing communications.
  • Access. Provide you with information about our processing of your personal information and give you access to your personal information.
  • Correct. Update or correct inaccuracies in your personal information.
  • Delete. Delete your personal information.
  • Transfer. Transfer a machine-readable copy of your personal information to you or a third party of your choice.
  • Restrict. Restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • Object. Object to our reliance on our legitimate interests as the basis of our processing of your personal information that impacts your rights.

You can submit these requests by email to contact@w3bcloud.com. We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and process your request. Applicable law may require or permit us to decline your request. If we decline your request, we will tell you why, subject to legal restrictions. If you would like to submit a complaint about our use of your personal information or response to your requests regarding your personal information, you may contact us at contact@w3bcloud.com or submit a complaint to the data protection regulator in your jurisdiction. You can find your data protection regulator here.

Cross-Border Data Transfer

Please be aware that your personal data may be transferred to, processed, and stored in the United States. Data protection laws in the U.S. may be different from those in your country of residence.

We will take steps that are reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice as well as applicable data protection laws.


Please contact us at contact@w3bcloud.com if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal information out of the EEA/UK.